Facebook Twitter Google +1     Admin

"Where's the Love?" - The Black Eyed Peas

  • You will hear a song by the famous group “The Black Eyed Peas”. Read the title. What do you think it’s going to be about?

  • Now, you’re going to have to complete the song in different ways. Take a minute to see if you understand what you are asked to do in each part of the song.

Where’s the Love?

Complete with the missing words

What's................ with the world, mama
People livin' like they .........................

I think the whole world addicted to the drama
Only attracted to things that'll bring you .........................
 
Overseas, yeah, we try to stop terrorism
But we still got........................
here livin'
In the USA, the big CIA
The............................. 
and The Crips and the KKK
But if you only have love for your own race
Then you only leave space to ....................................

And to discriminate only generates ...........................

And when you hate then you're bound to get .............................
yeah
......................................is what you demonstrate
And that's exactly how ...................................
works and operates
Nigga, you gotta have love just to set it straight
Take control of your mind and ........................................

Let your soul................................... 
to the love, y'all, y'all

Rearrange the lines and put them in the correct order
Children hurt and you hear them cryin'
People killin', people dyin'
Father, Father, Father help us
And would you turn the other cheek
Can you practice what you preach
Send us some guidance from above
Where is the love (Love)
'Cause people got me, got me questionin'
Where is the love (The love)

Put these words in the blank spaces

unchanged sufferin’ insane lovin’ strong dividends bombs undercover chemical gasses


It just ain't the same, always .............................

New days are strange, is the world .............................

If love and peace is so .............................

Why are there pieces of love that don't belong
Nations droppin' .................................

..................................fillin' lungs of little ones
With the ongoin'............................... 
as the youth die young
So ask yourself is the .....................................
really gone
So I could ask myself really what is goin' wrong
In this world that we livin' in people keep on givin' in
Makin' wrong decisions, only visions of them.................................

Not respectin' each other, deny thy brother
A war is goin' on but the reason's .........................................

The truth is kept secret, it's swept under the rug
If you never know truth then you never know love
Where's the love, y'all, come on (I don't know)
Where's the truth, y'all, come on (I don't know)
Where's the love, y'all

Put the lines in order
killin' people dyin' people
hurt and children hear you cryin’ them
preach you can what practice you
cheek would and you turn other the
Father help Father us Father

above send from guidance us some
questionin’ 'cause got people me got me q
love (love) is the where

Choose the right option
I feel the weight of the
world / work on my shoulder
As I'm gettin' older, y'all, people gets
colder / cooler
Most of us only care about money
breakin’ / makin'
Selfishness got us followin' our own
direction / director
Wrong information always shown by the media
Negative
images / imagine is the main criteria
Infecting the young minds
faster / quicker than bacteria
Kids wanna act like what they see in the cinema
Yo', whatever happened to the values of humanity
Whatever happened to the fairness in
equality / equanimity
Instead in spreading love we spreading animosity
Lack of
understanding / comprehending , leading lives away from unity
That's the reason why sometimes I'm feelin' under
That's the reason why sometimes I'm feelin' down
There's no
wonder / wander why sometimes I'm feelin' under
Gotta keep my
faith / fate alive till love is found

Now sing along!
People killin', people dyin'
Children hurt and you hear them cryin'
Can you practice what you preach
And would you turn the other cheek
Father, Father, Father help us
Send us some guidance from above
'Cause people got me, got me questionin'
Where is the love (Love)
Where is the love (The love)

Comentarios » Ir a formulario

No hay comentarios

Añadir un comentario



No será mostrado.





Blog creado con Blogia. Esta web utiliza cookies para adaptarse a tus preferencias y analítica web.
Blogia apoya a la Fundación Josep Carreras.

Contrato Coloriuris